Showing posts with label Sunshine law. Show all posts
[…] The problem with that is two-fold. First of all the law doesn't say the AG may enforce this part it says (s)he "shall" enforce it.
For the second problem the first thing one must do is take a look at the next part of the Sunshine Law- §92-13 Penalties.
It says:
Any person who wilfully (sic) violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, may be summarily removed from the board unless otherwise provided by law.
Misdemeanors in the state of Hawai`i are punishable by not more than $1000 fine, a year in jail or both.
Yet §92-12(c) refers to the lawsuit a person files being "for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body. "
The problem that we're talking abut meetings where the board is about to go into what is essentially an unlawful secret meeting. So how would you stop them? With an injunction? Well, a certain conundrum is presented by the rest of §92-12. That bit of unreality says: