Sunday, March 16, 2008
[…] It’s time for a change but the legislature may never do it and we don’t have the right to do it by the ballot because we are the only state west of the Rockies to not have Initiative and Referendum, much less the ability to put a constitutional amendment on the ballot.
Happy Sunshine Week... don’t worry about us- we’ll just sit here in the dark.
Our Sunshine Law clearly sets how public policy meetings and records are to be publicly available with a few specific exceptions that delineate how certain legal, privacy and personnel uses are protected from public view.
HRS 92-1, Declaration of Policy and Intent, states that “the formation and conduct of public policy - the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental agencies - shall be conducted as openly as possible.” while 92-5(a)4 allows bodies “(t)o consult with the board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities” in secret.