Tuesday, June 30, 2009
[…] It clearly cannot be a Sunshine Law violation to introduce, discuss and vote upon adding a matter to the agenda since the law itself describes the process to do so and the three thresholds the council must meet in order to add something (the third being the 2/3 vote).

The second “opening” for Bynum and even the public to speak on the matter is the presence on the agenda of the approval of the minutes of the June 3 meeting.

As PNN reported last week the OIP has opened up an investigation to determine whether the minutes of the executive session held at the meeting should be made public.

HRS §92-9(b) states that “minutes of executive meetings may be withheld (only) so long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer”.

The purported lawful purpose Castillo stated was that the matter was not on that meeting’s agenda.