Tuesday, June 30, 2009
[…] The first is to repeat the attempt he made at the June 3 to amend the agenda when the subject of “the agenda” comes up at the beginning of the meeting.

Last time Bynum was unprepared for the legal mumbo jumbo that county Attorney Al Castillo used to block the introduction, discussion and vote upon whether or not to add the matter to the agenda.

HRS §92-7(a) says that “(t)he board shall give written public notice of any.. meeting when anticipated in advance... at least six calendar days before the meeting.

But HRS §92-7(d) anticipates there being situations where the agenda may be amended at the time of the meeting “by adding items thereto with.. a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons”.

Castillo and Asing focused on the “reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons” section. They argued that even just the discussion of any matter to be added the council would violate the sunshine law.