Saturday, May 31, 2008
[…] The internet website shall provide instructions regarding how to download the information regarding proposed rulemaking actions and the full text of the agency's proposed rules.
(b) Each state agency, to the greatest extent feasible, shall:

(1) Ensure that all information pertaining to that agency that is
contained on the lieutenant governor's website is current and accurate; and
(2) Advise individuals contacting the state agency of the availability of the proposed rulemaking actions and the full
text of the agency's proposed rules on the lieutenant governor's website.

In HRS§91-1 agencies are defined saying


“'Agency’ means each state or county board, commission, department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.”

Chief Perry has sworn to uphold the law and an illegal act such as this would seem to be grounds for removal from office, especially given that, as, any chief of police knows, ignorance of the law is no excuse.