Showing posts with label Al Castillo. Show all posts
[…] The Sunshine Law anticipates that items may be added to an agenda and that an executive session not anticipated in advance need not be listed on a board’s agenda. $HRS § 92-7 (providing that notice of an executive session necessary only “when anticipated in advance” and explaining the requirements for adding an item to an agenda that has already been filed). Moreover, while section 92-5(b), HRS, bars a board from discussing matters not directly related to purposes listed in section 92-5(a), HRS, one of the permitted purposes for an executive session is “[t]o consult with the board’s attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities.” HRS § 92-5(a) (5). OIP therefore believes that in appropriate circumstances, a board may go into an unanticipated executive session with its attorney to discuss its ability to add an item to its agenda, so long as the board does not discuss the underlying item proposed to be added.