Showing posts with label Tim Bynum. Show all posts
[…] After Bynum made the motion at the outset of Wednesday’s meeting, Asing moved the discussion to the end of the agenda.

Five hours later, after dealing with the six-page agenda, Asing said Section 92-7(d) of the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes precluded the council from voting on or even discussing Bynum’s resolution because it is of “reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons.”