Monday, March 31, 2008
[…] HE'LL NEVER MISS THEM

HE'LL NEVER MISS THEM: National Sunshine Week begins today but our Sunshine and open records (UIPA) laws, Hawai`i HRS 92 and 92F respectively, are apparently dead due to the httpbizarre use of “attorney –client privilege”, a trick that started on Kaua`i and has now been adopted and abused by Governor Lingle and her Attorney General Mark Bennett.

Our Sunshine Law clearly sets how public policy meetings and records are to be publicly available with a few specific exceptions that delineate how certain legal, privacy and personnel uses are protected from public view.

HRS 92-1, Declaration of Policy and Intent, states that “the formation and conduct of public policy - the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental agencies - shall be conducted as openly as possible.” while 92-5(a)4 allows bodies “(t)o consult with the board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities” in secret.