Monday, May 10, 2010
[…] Blahblahblah said...

The "transportation only" requirement remains Mickens and Parx" big lie.

It uses a big of misdirection to fool the reader.

If you make a small effort you find the following Q&A on the Highway dept's website:

" 16. Can a TE funded bike pedestrian facility be funded solely for recreation purposes? [Revised September 18, 2008]

TE funds cannot be used to fund bicycle facilities that are solely for recreational use. According to the language under 23 USC 217(i), "No bicycle project may be carried out under this section unless the Secretary has determined that such bicycle project will be principally for transportation, rather than recreation purposes".

All bicycle projects funded with Federal aid must be primarily for transportation purposes. Bicycle transportation includes more than commuting; it also includes travel to shopping, civic or social events, bicycle tourism, travel to and through recreation areas, and other related uses.