Saturday, June 7, 2008
[…] If this crap blogging software allow previews I'd have done that. Move to Scoop or soapblox if you are serious about blogging.
crickets.............
all the time in the world for bloviation. not much for actual research. If it's not already chewed for you by Mickens you don't eat it eh?
how to strike andy dumb: dazzle him with facts.
And here's the Micken's uh oh in his own words...
From GIN LTE Jan 4 2006
Now, let's analyze some of these "just build it" statements and disregard the facts. On page 79 of Mr Sweeney's report, quoting the language under Federal Guidelines 23 U.S.C. 217 (i) it specifically states "No bicycle project may be carried out under this section unless the Secretary has determined that such bicycle project will be PRINCIPALLY FOR TRANSPORTATION RATHER THAN RECREATION PURPOSES." (emphasis added). Mr Sweeney goes on to say that the County of Kauai and the Draft EA suggest that the Shore Path is recreational in nature and thus a recreational path would violate Federal Code.
Mickens fell into the "bike only" trap.