Saturday, June 7, 2008
[…] (BUT-my note)..Up to 50% of the amount by which the apportionment for the fiscal year exceeds the amount that would have been apportioned for that fiscal year if the program had been funded at $1.35 billion annually may be transferred to STP, NHS, IM, and/or Bridge."
the Kealia/Kuna has bridges in play.
HERE'S THE LINK THAT DEBUNKS THE MICKENS/PARX BIG LIE:
"the bike path has to be used “primarily for transportation, not recreation” by law
Directly from the NHWA:
"Section 217(i) states: Transportation Purpose.--No bicycle project may be carried out under this section unless the Secretary has determined that such bicycle project will be principally for transportation, rather than recreation purposes. This requirement only affects bicycle projects. It does not require a transportation purpose for pedestrian, equestrian, or any other use."
http://tinyurl.com/3z56bp
The intent of the law was to prevent closed loop bicycle only projects from being paid for. Think a velodrome or rack track.