Saturday, June 7, 2008
[…] Note items 1 and 8 in particular
http://tinyurl.com/5kljel
So put up or shut up Andy.
If you have docs, scan them and put them up. I'm sure a man of your great wisdom will know someone who can show you how to use a scanner.
Here's Micken's big Uh Oh' source I believe:
" 16. Can a TE funded bike pedestrian facility be funded solely for recreation purposes?
No. TE funds cannot be used to fund bike/pedestrian facilities that are solely for recreational use. According to the language under 23 USC 217(i), "No bicycle project may be carried out under this section unless the Secretary has determined that such bicycle project will be principally for transportation, rather than recreation purposes". All bike projects funded with Federal aid must be primarily for transportation purposes. Transportation purposes may include commuter work trips; travel to and through recreation areas, and other related uses. Mixed uses that include some recreation trips may also be allowed."