Wednesday, July 1, 2009
[…] The third is really the meat of the appeal for those who object to the Kaua`i council’s penchant for going into executive session for public policy matters disguising them under a provision (HRS 92-5(a)4) that allows them to “consult with the board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities” and it’s relationship to the standard “attorney client privilege” which, the OIP says, is limited by overriding state law in the case of boards and commissions covered by the Sunshine Law.

The OIP says