Wednesday, July 1, 2009
[…] Given the Legislature's stated purpose of the UIPA and the policy of this state in § 92F-2, it is clear that in denying agencies the right to sue each other, the Legislature found the rights of the public to scrutinize and participate in government to outweigh an agency's ability to judicially contest disclosure of a government record.

Where a government agency denies a person access to any record, that person may appeal by judicial action under § 92F-15 or, alternatively, by administrative appeal to OIP under § 92F-15.5 (without prejudice to the right to seek judicial review). Where appeal to OIP is made, § 92F-15.5(b) directs in full as follows:

(b) If the decision is to disclose, the office of information practices shall notify the person and the agency, and the agency shall make the record available. If the denial of access is upheld, in whole or in part, the office of information practices shall, in writing, notify the person of the decision, the reasons for the decision, and the right to bring a judicial action under section 92F-15(a). (emphasis added).

OIP believes that this unambiguous language must mean that when a person appeals to OIP and OIP's decision is to disclose, an agency must generally be bound by that decision... Further, any possible ambiguity is extinguished by the Legislature's clear intent to bar agency suits against OIP over its record decision:

Your Committee wishes to emphasize that while a person has a right to bring a civil action in circuit court to appeal a denial of access to a government record, a government agency dissatisfied with an administrative ruling by the OIP does not have the right to bring an action in circuit court to contest the OIP ruling.