Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] Citizens Against Reckless Dev. v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the City and County of Honolulu, 114 Hawaii 184, 193-94, 159 P.3d 143, 152-53 (2007) (quoting Peterson v. Hawaii Elec. Light Co., Inc., 85 Hawaii 322, 327-28, 944 P.2d 1265, 1270-71 (1997), superseded on other grounds by HRS § 269-15.5 (Supp. 1999)).
The phrase "circumvent the spirit" of the Sunshine Law is far from plain and unambiguous. Thus, to ascertain the legislature's intent, this court should turn to the policy declaration in HRS § 92-1. It is the policy of our state that "the formation and conduct of public policy -- the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental agencies -- shall be conducted as openly as possible." HRS § 92-1 (emphasis added).